Local Missions Serve Day

November 10

On Sunday, Nov. 10, we are inviting everyone to participate in a church-wide serve day.

We will be helping widows, families in need, local missions, etc. There are projects including cleaning, organizing, meal prep, yard work, laundry, gardening, small home projects and more.

There are 2 shifts: From 11 a.m.-1 p.m. or 1-3 p.m.

You and your family can also sign up for a free grab-and-go lunch.

You can sign up to serve with your Connect Group, or we can connect you with a group that is serving that day.



The following is a list of the current Serve Day Ministry Projects and Connect Groups Assigned:

Graciously Broken
Prime Time-(Barham)- Sandra Carnes- Funding
Heartisan’s Marketplace (Full)
B.A.S.I.C. Anna O’Brien & Sharon Smith- mail-out
House of Disciples
Bozeman –Karen Bozeman – Beds of Hope
Ingram-Camille Townsend
Miller-Willett-Billy Edwards
Norwood – Can good delivery
Schwartz – Leslie Galloway – Can good delivery

House of Hope
Bozarth – Facilitating a time of open discussion for the ladies
Kisner – Outside projects at House of Hope (bring ladders)
Hall/Green/Conner- Marty Conner- storage bins
LaJoie – Tanya Johnson – outside projects at House of Hope (bring ladders)

Hwy 80 Men’s
Jennings-Rick Henson- Clothing Room and Library (Bring storage bins)
Lindsey-Don & Cathy Damuth- Warehouse cleaning/organizing (Bring Storage bins)
Skeen – Melissa Dobbs – Cleaning kitchen and dining hall
Burns – Kevin Phillips – Painting and Organizing (Bring storage bins)
Chris Pearce/Mark Johnson – clearing 2 lots at Hwy 80 men’s
Conner-Willett – Clean Chapel and power wash it outside?
Montgomery – Kristin Rowland – Painting at Hwy 80 men’s (computer lab, a day room, as well as painting the front porch)
Hope- Ann Fogle/Cyndie Sullivan- Repairs and painting of the Day Room

Hwy 80 Women’s
Schulik – Crafts for carnival, Power wash, shed organization, Painting in kitchen/dining hall
The Journey-Larry East- on-going projects
David Johnson- Jennifer Johnson- Hotdogs, buns, chips for Carnival
Shepherd- Jay Shepherd- snow cones and helping with crafts for carnival
Son Risers- Harold Hogan/Elva Waits
Howard/Soape-Emily Howard
Lamb-Henry & Judy Lamb
Hayes – Giving cooking lessons to the girls as well as helping with an upcoming move of offices
Ralph/Horn- Kimber Nadolski-serving an extended family member of someone in our group. They are going through a rough time.
Scott/Hess- Lainey Mock

Newgate Mission
Faithful Friends-Paula Ellis- sack lunch prep
Chris Hall-James McLemore- organizing and cleaning out pantry
Son Followers- Geraldine Moore- provide funds for the mission
Hulsey, Maggi Hulsey – Serving and buying pizza lunch
Rahab’s Retreat
Heritage (Vaughn) Carolyn McClure
Pathfinders- Joe McCauley – Hwy 80 – Chapel
Westervelt-Shawna Westervelt- Pantry organization
Woodard-Darrin McKittrick
Zackary-Toni Sharp- inventory

Yeates-Margie Gregory & Bill & Diana Pratt

Reaching Kids 4 Christ
Fitzhugh- Nancy Wilson- Reaching Kids 4 Christ – Coloring Book mail-out/distribution (5,500 books to Mexico)

Harvest Outreach
Avedikian- Mindy Avedikian- Serving with Dale and Lisa Turner
Tom Bevin Class-Melvis Benton

KJC-Baptist Student Ministry
Goetz-Sally Strong

Life Matters
Blend-Jenny Archer

College
Cory Perkins – Block Party
The Avenue – College Block Party